Chapter 6
[…] Referral Fees and Kickbacks

  12. An accountant performs bookkeeping services for a trust fund. When the manager of the trust fund decided to change brokerage firms, the accountant recommended that the client shift to a particular stock brokerage. The stock brokerage agreed to give the accountant a one-time fee equal to 1% of the trust fund's securities investments. The accountant disclosed this fee to the client and obtained the client's approval. Did the accountant's actions comply with the Code of Conduct?
  13. Section 5061(a) of California's Business and Professions Code states that “a person engaged in the practice of public accountancy shall not…pay a fee or commission to obtain a client.”

    You are a young CPA who wants to purchase the professional practice of a CPA located in California who is about to retire.