Chapter 1
[…] iii.  For an institution with consolidated total assets of $1 billion or more at the beginning of its fiscal year, an assessment by management of the effectiveness of such internal control structure and procedures as of the end of such fiscal year. (See paragraphs 1.104–.105 for additional information regarding the internal control reporting requirements.)

  1. c. The management report must be signed by the CEO and the chief accounting officer or the CFO at the insured depository level or the holding company level as specified in Section 363.2(c).

1.92 Independent public accountant. As amended, Section 363.3 clarifies the independence standards applicable to accountants and requires the following:

  1. a. Each IDI should engage an independent public accountant to audit and report on its annual financial statements in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards or the PCAOB's auditing standards, if applicable, and Section 37 of the FDI Act.
  2. b. For each IDI with total assets of $1 billion or more at the beginning of the institution's fiscal year, the independent public accountant who audits the institution's financial statements should examine, attest to, and report separately on the assertion of management concerning the effectiveness of the institution's internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting. The attestation and report should be made in accordance with attestation standards established by the AICPA or the PCAOB’s auditing standards, if applicable. The accountant’s report must not be dated prior to the date of the management report and management’s assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting.
  3. c. When the independent public accountant performing services under Part 363 ceases to be the institution’s accountant, the accountant must provide the FDIC, the appropriate Federal banking agency, and any appropriate State bank supervisor with written notification of such termination within 15 days after the occurrence of such an event. Guideline 20 to Part 363 provides additional guidance regarding an independent public accountant’s notice of termination.
  4. d. The auditors must report certain communications on a timely basis to the audit committee. The requirements for communications with audit committees, consistent with the requirements under Section 363.3(d), are set forth in the applicable professional standards.