CHAPTER MENU
[…] Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which creates an implied warranty of merchantability, requires goods to be “merchantable,” which the statute defines as:[
The implied warranty of merchantability only applies to merchants who sell “goods of that kind.” In other words, a car dealer implicitly warrants the merchantabilities of cars that it sells, but if it sells an old desk that it had used in its office, it will not imply merchantability of the desk.
Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which creates an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, states:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for a particular purpose.111
Data breach plaintiffs have alleged that by failing to provide adequate security for personal information, the company breached both the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness.