Chapter 7
[…] The Pen Register Act imposes a general prohibition131 on the use of pen register and trap and trace devices, with a few key exceptions:

  • if the pen register or trap and trace device is related to the “operation, maintenance, and testing” of a communications service;132
  • if the pen register or trap and trace device is related to the protection of the communications providers or their users to keep the service fee of abuse or unlawful service use;133
  • if the user has consented;134 or
  • if the government has obtained a court order under Section 3123 of the Pen Register Act.135

Section 3123 does not require the government to demonstrate probable cause that a crime has occurred or will occur. Instead, law enforcement must satisfy the more lenient requirement of demonstrating that “information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.”136