Appendix B
[…] Substitute notice consists of email to available addresses, conspicuous posting of the notice on the company's website, and notification to major statewide media.
  5. Notice to state regulators or credit bureaus: A company must notify the New Jersey Division of State Police before notifying individuals. If a company notifies more than 1000 New Jersey residents, it should, without unreasonable delay, notify all consumer reporting agencies of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices.

New York

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa

  1. Types of personal information covered: Any “information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person” along with at least one of the following: (1) Social Security number; (2) driver's license or state ID card number; or (3) financial account or credit or debit card number, along with any required code or password.