Chapter 3
[…] ACCOUNT CLOSING AND CANCELLATION OF FUNDS

133. The period of availability (established by the appropriations act) and the expired period when new obligations are not allowed were mentioned previously. What comes after the expired period?

The so-called Accounts Closing Law was passed in 1990. It defines what actions are allowable during the expired period, the length of the expired period, and what happens after the expired period.

31 U.S.C. 1553(a) states:

After the end of the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account and before the closing of that account under section 1552(a) of this title, the account shall retain its fiscal-year identity and remain available for recording, adjusting, and liquidating obligations properly chargeable to that account.28

31 U.S.C. 1552(a) states:

On September 30th of the 5th year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.29

Let’s sort through what this means.