Chapter 2
[…] Now we turn the discussion to meetings that are not federally sponsored. A law passed in 1912, still on the books and found at 5 U.S.C. 5946, prohibits the use of appropriated funds to pay the expenses of attendance at meetings or conventions of members of a society or association. GAO consistently disallowed expenses for attendance at any such meeting of societies or associations.26 Then, in 1958, Congress passes the Government Employees Training Act, which includes two provisions that apply to meetings. 5 U.S.C. 4109 authorizes payment of expenses in connection with authorized training. 5 U.S.C. 4110 authorizes expenses for meetings “which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.”27

With the above discussion completed, it is possible to summarize the rules.

1. Government employees may attend a federally sponsored meeting at government expense.

2. Government employees may attend a non-federally sponsored meeting at government expense if:

a.