Chapter 2
[…] 2. Government employees may attend a non-federally sponsored meeting at government expense if:

a. It is part of an authorized training program under 5 U.S.C. 4109, or

b. It is related to agency functions or management under 5 U.S.C. 4110.

3. If neither 5 U.S.C. 4109 nor 5 U.S.C. 4110 applies, and the meeting is a meeting of a “society or association,” then the prohibition of 5 U.S.C. 5946 applies and expenses may not be paid from government funds.28

46. May appropriated funds be used to pay the meeting expenses of non-federal personnel?

In 1935 Congress passed a statute, now found at 31 U.S.C. 1345, that states:

Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit—

(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; ….29

Clearly this law was aimed at using government funds to pay the expenses of non-federal people.