Chapter 4
[…] Although the augmentation rule is related to the concept of purpose availability, it is most closely related to the availability of an amount of funds because it restricts executive spending to the amounts appropriated by Congress. In this respect, it is a logical and indispensable complement to the Antideficiency Act.38

Miscellaneous Receipts

181. What is the miscellaneous receipts statute?

The miscellaneous receipts statute is found at 31 U.S.C. 3302(b). It was enacted in 1849 and states:

Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.

Penalties for violation are found in 31 U.S.C. 3302(d). They allow for the violator to be removed from office and required to forfeit any money held, including such funds to which the violator might otherwise be entitled.39

182. What does the miscellaneous receipts statute mean in practice?