Chapter 4
[…] It is not uncommon for obligations to be posted before they are true obligations, and the level of obligations is often overstated. Refer to 31 U.S.C. 1501 for guidance in determining whether the documentary evidence requirement for obligations has been met.

Agencies often have their own regulations detailing the process to follow when a violation is suspected. This may entail appointing a preliminary investigating official to determine whether a violation has occurred.

206. Assuming the agency has determined that a violation of the Antideficiency Act occurred, what is the next step?

Sections 1351 and 1517(b) of Title 31 require the agency head to “report immediately to the president and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken.” The reports are to be signed by the agency head, and the report to the President is to be forwarded through the director of OMB. Further, the Consolidated Appropriations Act for 2005 amended the Antideficiency Act to add that the heads of executive branch agencies and the mayor of the District