Chapter 4
[…] Sections 1349(a) and 1518 of Title 31 state that an officer or employee who violates 31 U.S.C. 1341(a), 1342, or 1517(a) “shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.” Employees have in fact been suspended, reduced in grade, or removed from government service for violating the Act.

In addition, per 31 U.S.C. 1350, an officer or employee who “knowingly and willfully” violates any of the three provisions cited above “shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”

202. Could someone actually go to jail for using the wrong “color” of money—that is, for citing the wrong appropriation or overspending an apportionment when there is still money left in the appropriation?