Chapter 4
[…] The Federal Travel Regulation addresses promotional items in 41 CFR 301-53 (2005).64

Antideficiency ACT VIOLATION PENALTIES

201. What are the potential consequences or penalties if an employee violates the Antideficiency Act?

Violations of the Antideficiency Act are subject to penalties of two types—administrative and criminal. The Antideficiency Act is the only one of the 31 United States Code fiscal statutes to prescribe penalties of both types, which underscores congressional perception of the Act’s importance.65

Sections 1349(a) and 1518 of Title 31 state that an officer or employee who violates 31 U.S.C. 1341(a), 1342, or 1517(a) “shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.” Employees have in fact been suspended, reduced in grade, or removed from government service for violating the Act.