Chapter 4
[…] 171. Is obligating or expending funds in excess of an allotment, suballotment, allocation, or other administrative subdivision of funds an Antideficiency Act violation?

OMB Circular A-11 is the controlling regulation for allotments and suballotments. It states that overobligation or overexpenditure of allotments or suballotments is always a violation.

Overobligation or overexpenditure of other administrative subdivisions is a violation only if an agency’s fund control regulations define them as such.28 OMB’s guidance is consistent with the language found in 31 U.S.C. 1517(a)(2) and 1514(a).

Voluntary Services

172. What does the Voluntary Services section of the Antideficiency Act say?

Section 1342 of Title 31 reads:

An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property ….

173. Does the Voluntary Services prohibition tie in with the prohibition against augmentation?

Indeed it does. An objective of the Antideficiency Act was to keep an agency’s level of operations within the amounts Congress appropriates for that purpose.