Chapter 5
[…] This statement is applied only to those aspects of an employment that are not covered by more specific regulations. If an employer complies with all of the specific OSHA standards applicable to its operations, then it is considered to be in compliance with the General Duty Clause with respect to that issue. Thus, in the General Industry regulations, for example, 29 CFR 1910.5(f ) states, “An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of 5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.”