CHAPTER 1
[…] Although there is no requirement that an agency express its needs by any particular means, the expression of the agency’s needs nevertheless must be as accurate as possible and cannot be misleading.

Sabreliner Corporation, B-288030, B-288030.2, Sep. 13, 2001.

B. Exception 2: Unusual and Compelling Urgency

COFC’s Key Language

CICA requires, with certain exceptions, that the head of an agency conducting a procurement of property or services “obtain full and open competition.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a); FAR 6.101. Subsection (c) of the statute provides for exceptions from the competition requirement, including when “the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals.” § 2304(c)(2). However, even when an agency limits the number of sources because of unusual and compelling urgency, CICA requires the agency to “request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” § 2304(e); see also FAR 6.302-2(c)(2). CICA requires that any justification for a sole source award include “a determination that the anticipated cost will be fair and reasonable.” § 2304(f)(3)(C); see also FAR 6.303-2(b)(7).