CHAPTER 3
[…] We have held, however, that while an agency may properly consider the experience of key personnel in evaluating an entity’s corporate experience, absent a solicitation provision mandating such consideration, there is no legal requirement that it do so.

Ridoc Enterprise, Inc., B-292962.4, July 6, 2004.

D. Subground 3: Neutral Ratings for Lack of Past Performance

GAO’s Key Language

FAR § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) provides:

In the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.

This provision embodies the principle that an offeror neither be punished nor rewarded for the lack of relevant past performance. Thus, we have found, consistent with this provision, that an evaluation scheme that penalizes an offeror for neutral past performance ratings is improper.