CHAPTER 3
[…] B. Subground 1: Improper Evaluation of Relevance of Past Work

COFC’s Key Language

An agency has broad discretion in making past performance evaluations. An agency may consider both relevance and quality of work in evaluating past performance and may give unequal weight to different contracts when the agency views one as more relevant than another.

SDS Int’l v. United States, 48 Fed. Cl. 759 (2001).

[W]hile the FAR requires that the “currency and relevance” of past performance information “shall be considered” in these evaluations, 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i), and that the solicitation “shall describe the approach for evaluating past performance…. and shall provide offerors an opportunity to identify past or current contracts… for efforts similar to the Government requirement,” 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(ii), the FAR does not dictate how relevance or similarity is to determined.