CHAPTER 3
[…] The agency also argues that its acceptance of [the offeror’s] late proposal was permissible under FAR § 52.212-1(f)(2)(ii), which allows the agency to accept a late modification of an “otherwise successful proposal” that makes its terms more favorable to the government.

The agency is mistaken with regard to both assertions. With regard to the agency’s first argument, FAR § 52.212-1(f)(2) states in its entirety:

(2) (i) Any offer, modification, revision, or withdrawal of an offer received at the Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is “late” and will not be considered unless it is received before award is made, the Contracting Officer determines that accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the acquisition; and—