CHAPTER 6
[…] The FAR Council issued an interim rule in November 2011 to implement section 1331 until a final rule was promulgated. The interim rule provided contracting officers the authority to set aside task and delivery orders under multiple-award ID/IQ contracts, including those under the Federal Supply Schedule, but such set asides were not mandatory. Rather, the interim rule provided discretion to contracting officers to make the decision to set aside a task/delivery order—or not. See 48 C.F.R. § 19.502-4. Specifically, FAR § 16.505(b)(2)(1)(F) states that “contracting officers may, at their discretion, set aside [task and delivery] orders [under ID/IQ contracts] for any of the small business concerns identified in [FAR §] 19.000(a)(3).”

The SBA issued its final rule on October 2, 2013, providing guidance for contracting officers in determining whether GSA Federal Supply Schedule contracts or task/delivery orders under ID/IQ contracts should be set aside for small business concerns.