CHAPTER 6
[…] Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii), (2). The SBA regulations define a new requirement as one that previously has not been procured by the relevant procuring activity. Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). The SBA regulations also provide that:

[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.

Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). The rationale for exempting new requirements from an adverse impact analysis, the regulations explain, is that “[w]here a requirement is new, no small business could have previously performed the requirement and, thus, [the] SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) [business development] program will not adversely impact any small business.” Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).