CHAPTER 9
[…] CW Government Travel, Inc., B-295530, March 7, 2005.

C. Multiple-Award Preference

COFC’s Key Language

The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-355, 108 Stat. 3243 (“FASA”), established “a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services or property.” 41 U.S.C. § 253h(d)(3) (1994). FASA also required that regulations implementing the preference “establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government.” Id. Pursuant to FASA, the Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) was amended to establish a preference scheme for making multiple awards of indefinite-quantity contracts under a single solicitation. Specifically, FAR 16.504(c)(1) provides: