CHAPTER 9
[…] Under this provision, agencies are advised: Do not break down requirements aggregating more than the simplified acquisition threshold… into several purchases that are less than the applicable threshold merely to— (i) Permit use of simplified acquisition procedures. FAR § 13.003(c)(2); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2304(g)(2) (“A proposed purchase or contract for an amount above the simplified acquisition threshold may not be divided into several purchases or contracts for lesser amounts in order to use the simplified procedures.”)

Critical Process Filtration, Inc., B-400746 et al., Jan. 22, 2009.