CHAPTER 9
[…] Defendant’s modification approach appears to allow targeted pre-selection of contractors outside the FSS system, which is inconsistent with the FSS system, as well as the general goals of fair and open competition espoused in CICA, at 41 U.S.C. § 253. CICA provides that an agency when involved in procuring property or services “shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this title and the Federal Acquisition Regulation….” If there are no FSS qualified contractors, the agency is required to compete the award. See FAR 8.405-1(c)(1).