Articles I Through III: Separation of Powers
[…] Rather than risking a tough confirmation battle and possible rejection, presidents can appoint judges and other officials while the Senate is in recess and cannot confirm the nominations. The political thinking holds that it is more difficult for the Senate to reject a nominee who is already serving.

The president—this article specifies “he” but presumably applies if and when a woman is elected president—can fire many appointed officials but not federal judges, who are appointed for life to insulate them from political pressures.

Section 3: Executive Responsibility

“He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information on the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper; he shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers; he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”