Onboarding
[…] Is the school violating USSERA? Does it state a valid defense?

Solutions:

Scenario 1: The undue hardship defense under USERRA only applies to reemployment rights, not to the employee’s right not to be fired for having enlisted in the armed services. Mr. Doe fired Eric directly because of his enlistment in the armed services and therefore violated USERRA.

Scenario 2: Under USERRA (38 USC 4312), “the employer shall have the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness, undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” Since Simon’s contract of employment was for a period far exceeding his unit’s activation, the school’s argument that his job was “for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there was no reasonable expectation that such employment would continue indefinitely or for a significant period,” does not seem