Chapter 13
[…] The difference between cyberbullying and traditional bullying is that, years ago, when a child was bullied in the schoolyard, he or she could go home at the end of the day and escape the taunts of peers. Today, however, the taunting continues with the use of the Internet and cellphones. Unfortunately, many states have been slow to enact anti-cyberbullying laws, and much of this legislation has come as a result of a suicide. Statistics infer that the issue is a bigger problem with girls than with boys.

Federal Anti-harassment Legislation

47 USC § 223 is an anti-harassment act aimed to prevent those who use telecommunications from transmitting “any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or child pornography, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person.”

State Anti-harassment Legislation

HB 479, The Offense of Stalking, is an act passed by the state of Florida that explicitly prohibits cyberstalking.