Chapter 1
[…] This Court’s decision in Staley v. Jones, supra, is instructive. That case involved a habeas corpus review of a conviction for stalking under a Michigan law that defines stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411i(e). Michigan law defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” Id. § 750.411i(d). Expressly excluded from the definition of “harassment” is “constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” Id. This Court rejected the petitioner’s vagueness challenge to the Michigan statute, reasoning as follows: