Chapter 4. Managing DRAMA
[…] When I call my bank and the receptionist asks for my name and SSN, she authenticates me, or verifies my identity, using that special piece of data—an example of type 1 authentication (something you know), also known as knowledge-based authentication.

4.2.5 Access Devices

Your SSN, of course, is hardly the only example of a sensitive piece of data that is used to access valuable assets. Payment card information, driver’s license numbers, and even passwords are used similarly. This concept is reflected in U.S. law, which defines the general term “access device” (18 U.S.C. §1029(e)(1)).

[T]he term “access device” is used in the statute and is defined broadly as any “card, plate, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds. . . .” The only limitation, i.e., “other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument,” excludes activities such as passing forged checks.24