CHAPTER 11
[…] Special attention is given to the interpretation of an “increased cost to the government” when referring to fixed-price contracts. FAR 9903.306(b) and the DOD CAS Working Group Guidance Paper No. 76-4 address this issue and define this situation to exist when costs allocated to the contract are less than would have been allocated if the method of allocation had not been changed. Just the opposite situation exists for a cost-reimbursable contract:

Increased/Decreased Cost to the Government

Regarding “offsets,” 48 CFR 9903.306(e) generally encourages the use of them in the course of determining a bottom-line price adjustment/impact. Offsets are described as: “The change or failure may increase the cost paid under one or more of the contracts, while decreasing the costs paid under one or more of the contracts. In such case, the government will not require price adjustment for any increased cost paid by United States so long as the cost decreased under one or more contracts are at least equal to the increased cost under the other affected contracts, provided that the contractor and all affected contracting officers agree on the method by which the price adjustments are to be made….” The DOD CAS Working Group Guidance Nos. 76-8 and 79-23 interpret the application of offsets to be generally allowed for all types of accounting changes.

CONTRACT TERMINATION AUDIT

The government may terminate a contract for default or for the convenience of the government.