Content development: a continuing cGMP training program
[…] See also ∫ 1910.134(k)(5), “Retraining shall be administered annually.”

2For the distinction between quality risk assessment and business risk assessment, see Chris Enyinda, Charles Briggs and Khalid Bachkar (2009); for the distinction in the GLP context, see Alain Piton, (2008); for the distinction in the GCP context, see Sherri A. Hubby (2009).

3On the one hand, such an e-mail message would be exempt from Part 11 considerations. Among the few training related predicate rules that are covered by 21 CFR 11, Electronic Records; Electronic Signatures, is 21 CFR 111.14(b)(2), which stipulates “Documentation of training, including the date of the training, the type of training, and the person(s) trained,” relating to GMPs for Dietary Supplements. [Published in the Federal Register, Vol. 72, No. 121, 25 June 2007, p. 34810]. However, the message itself can include the proviso that “This message is not a GMP document; for GMP purposes, refer to the source document in the LMS,” etc.