Chapter 45. BANKRUPTCY
[…] (c) APPOINTMENT OF TRUSTEES.

The Bankruptcy Code provides that a trustee can be appointed in certain situations based on facts in the case and not related to the size of the company or the amount of unsecured debt outstanding. The trustee is appointed only at the request of a party in interest after a notice and hearing. A party in interest includes the debtor, the trustee (in other contexts), creditors' or stockholders' committees, creditors, stockholders, or indenture trustees. Also, a U.S. trustee, while not a party in interest, may petition the court for an appointment of a trustee.

Section 1104(a) states that a trustee be appointed:

  1. For cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or

  2. If such appointment is in the interest of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.

The U.S. trustee is responsible for the appointment of the trustee from a panel of qualified trustees, once the appointment has been authorized by the court. It also appears that the U.S. trustee would have the right to replace trustees who fail to perform their functions properly.

The Bankruptcy Code, as originally enacted, provided that in a Chapter 7 case, the interim trustee appointed by the U.S. trustee would serve as the trustee unless a trustee is elected by a majority of at least 20 percent of the unsecured creditors voting in an election at a meeting of creditors under Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code. In most Chapter 7 cases, the interim trustee serves as the trustee. The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 modified Section 1104 of the Bankruptcy Code to provide that on request of a party in interest (made within 30 days after the court authorized the appointment of a trustee), the U.S. trustee must call a meeting of unsecured creditors for the purpose of electing a Chapter 11 trustee. This change might encourage more creditors to petition the court for the appointment of a trustee in a Chapter 11 case because the creditors now have some impact as to who is appointed.

(d) APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINER.

Under the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee's major functions are to (1) operate the business and (2) conduct an investigation of the debtor's affairs.