Chapter 8. Attacks and Risks
[…] The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) concurs that technology-related information is the main target, but also lists corporate proprietary information, such as negotiating positions and other contracting data, as targets.

Because of the increasing rise in economic and industrial espionage cases over the last decade, the Economic and Espionage Act of 1996 was passed by the U.S. government. This law, coded as 18 U.S.C. §1832, provides:

  1. Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly
    1. steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
    2. without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;
    3. receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;
    4. attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
    5. conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
  2. Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $5,000,000.

In a recent case, [16] against violators of 18 U.S.C. § 1832, convictions were upheld in the appeal of Mr. Pin-Yen Yang and his daughter Hwei Chen Yang (Sally) for industrial espionage, among other crimes. Mr. Yang owned the Four Pillars Enterprise Company, Ltd., based in Taiwan.